Church Officers

Church Officers

Deacons

deacons@firstpresgreenville.org

Deacons lead ministries that nurture fellowship and caregiving within and beyond
the congregation. Scriptural principles that characterize the office of Deacon are listed in 1 Timothy 3:8-13.
Listed below are the Deacons presently serving, including the area of ministry to which they are assigned.

BOB AUGUST
Class of 2019
KENT BARBER
Class of 2021
JONATHAN BARRINGTON
Class of 2021
LYON BIXLER
Class of 2021
JOHN BOMAR
Class of 2019
ERIN BRACKBILL
Class of 2019
JAMES BRICE
Class of 2019
COTY BRIGGS
Class of 2019
CHAD BROWN
Class of 2020
TERRY BRUNER
Class of 2019
CATHY CASTLE
Class of 2021

KEN CHAPMAN
Class of 2020
Usher Guild - Traditional
JOSH COPELAND
Class of 2021
First Friends
CATHERINE CULLER
Class of 2021
Youth - Middle School
JAMIE DANIEL
Class of 2020
Neighborhood Focus

MARGARET DIXON
Class of 2020
CARL EVANS
Class of 2020
Military
CAL HURST
Class of 2019
BEN LANZ
Class of 2020
Hollis Academy

DEBBIE MARTIN
Class of 2019
MARK MASSINGILL
Class of 2020
Nominations

LEE MILLER
Class of 2020
Christian Education - The Vineyard
JOHN PARKER
Class of 2019

RODGER STODDARD
Class of 2020
DOUG STOKES
Class of 2019

JOY STURGIS
Class of 2021
Youth - High School
TREY SUGGS
Class of 2020

EVAN SWINNEY
Class of 2021
JIMMY SWIGER
Class of 2020

HEATHER SWOFFORD
Class of 2021
JASON TERRY
Class of 2021
Support Groups
NANCY THOMAS
Class of 2020
HEIDI WRIGHT
Class of 2021
   

 

Elders

elders@firstpresgreenville.org

Elders, along with pastors, have responsibility and authority for governing the congregation and guiding its mission for Christ in the world. Scriptural principles that characterize the office of Ruling Elder are listed in 1 Timothy 3:1-7.
Listed below are the Elders presently serving, including the area of ministry to which they are assigned.

ANNE BAILEY
Class of 2019
Youth Christian Education
CRAIG BAILEY
Class of 2021
JOHN BRUCH
Class of 2020
Youth Christian Education
CHRISTINE BRUNER
Class of 2021
BOB CARTER
Class of 2019
Missional Ministry
NANCY CAUDEL
Class of 2019
Staff Committee
JIM CHILDS
Class of 2020
MARK CLARY
Class of 2019
Staff Committee
DIXON CUNNINGHAM
Class of 2019
First Presbyterian Academy
DAVID DIXON
Class of 2020
LEE DIXON
Class of 2021
Stewardship & Finance

STEVE FINCH
Class of 2019
Clerk of Session
Prayer Ministry
DAVE FORREY
Class of 2020

RANDY FOWLER
Class of 2020
RUSSELL GUEST
Class of 2021
Marriage and Family
Supervision
BOB HOFFMAN
Class of 2019
Staff Committee
Stewardship & Finance
DONNIE JOHNSON
Class of 2021

ERIN LAUDERDALE
Class of 2019
Staff Committee

DEAN LIVINGSTON
Class of 2020
Stewardship & Finance
CARLTON MANLEY
Class of 2020
Staff Committee
Strategic Planning
MARK MASSINGILL
Class of 2020
ALEX McNAIR
Class of 2020
Worship and Music
RICHY MILLIGAN
Class of 2019
Stewardship & Financec
BLAKE MYERS
Class of 2019
Life Connection Ministry
DON NICKELL
Class of 2019
Strategic Planning

EDITH PARKS
Class of 2021
ROSS PLYLER
Class of 2021
Worship and Music

JIM PRIVETTE
Class of 2020
GILL ROBISON
Class of 2021
JOHN SATTERTHWAITE
Class of 2019
Missional Ministry
ERIC SWOFFORD
Class of 2021


LISA VAN RIPER
Class of 2021
Youth Christian Education
TED QUANTZ
Class of 2020
MACK WARD
Class of 2020
THOMAS WILLCOX
Class of 2021
Youth Christian Education
CHRIS WRIGHT
Class of 2021

 

Board of Directors

The duties of the Board of Directors are in connection with the care, custody, control, and management of the real and personal property of First Presbyterian Church as may be assigned to them by the Session.

ANNE BAILEY
Class of 2020

HARRY BOLICK
Class of 2019

LANG CHEVES
Class of 2019

JIM CHILDERS
Class of 2021

STEVE FINCH
Class of 2021


TOM MARCHANT
Class of 2021
DON NICKELL
Class of 2020
JOY STURGIS
Class of 2020
JIM WOODSIDE
Class of 2019
   

 

Foundation Board of Directors

The duties of the Foundation Board of Directors are to encourage, manage, and disburse special gifts and bequests made by individuals for the purpose of creating, expanding, and sustaining Christian ministries at First Presbyterian Church.

CHRISTINE BRUNER
Class of 2020
DIXON CUNNINGHAM
Class of 2021

BERNIE ELLIS
Class of 2019
WHIT JORDAN
Class of 2019
SCOTT MELZER
Class of 2019
CHUCK SIMMONS
Class of 2020
SUSAN SIMMONS
Class of 2021
RICHARD TAPP
Class of 2021
HARRY USSERY
Class of 2020